
Ohio State
OSUPlayoff picture
Remaining vs. ranked (Ranks per Oct. 18 AP poll): B1G+A win % (current B1G+A rating) · FPI (comparison) (comparison, Oct 9)
- No ranked opponents left
@B1GAnalytics
Swipe → semis, title & right side

Texas Tech72.4%
Ole Miss38.4%
Indiana84.5%
Boise StCC35.8%
BYUCC73.1%
UCLA39.7%



MiamiCC95.8%
Ohio StateCC88.9%
Georgia79.6%
Tennessee41.6%
KentuckyCC26.8%
Notre Dame80.9%B1G+A projected field and seeding in the 2026-27 CFP bracket. Higher seed hosts the first round on campus; games are not projected. % = B1G+A odds to make the playoff. CC = Conf. Champ (Auto Qualifier). Seeds 1-4 get byes. Blue = Big Ten.
Utah6-0 · est. #1254.2%
Alabama5-2 · est. #1349.3%
Wake Forest6-1 · est. #1443.6%
Iowa5-1 · est. #1520.7%Projection only; nothing is decided until the final CFP rankings. Records: public data feeds. Odds: B1G+A (FPI + B1G+A sim blend). Bowl placement of seeds 1-4 is a B1G+A projection; the CFP committee assigns quarterfinal sites.
Texas Tech6-072.4%
Ole Miss5-138.4%
Indiana6-184.5%
Boise St5-1 · Conf. Champ (Auto Qualifier)35.8%
Georgia6-179.6%
Tennessee6-141.6%
Kentucky6-1 · Conf. Champ (Auto Qualifier)26.8%
Notre Dame6-180.9%
BYU6-0 · Conf. Champ (Auto Qualifier)73.1%
UCLA6-039.7%
Miami6-0 · Conf. Champ (Auto Qualifier)95.8%
Ohio State6-1 · Conf. Champ (Auto Qualifier)88.9%


Projection
If the playoff were picked today: a B1G+A projection of the 12-team field built from public feeds rankings, records and strength of record. It is an estimate, not the committee's ranking.
updated Oct 18, 2:50 PM CT
| Seed | Team | Path | Rec | AP | SOR | B1G+A | Odds | Est | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BYU | Big 12 Conf. Champ (Auto Qualifier) | 6-0 | 2 | 1 | +16.8 (#12) | 73.1% | #1 | |
| 2 | Miami | ACC Conf. Champ (Auto Qualifier) | 6-0 | 1 | 5 | +25.0 (#3) | 95.8% | #2 | |
| 3 | Ohio State | B1G Conf. Champ (Auto Qualifier) | 6-1 | 3 | 4 | +26.7 (#1) | 88.9% | #3 | |
| 4 | UCLA | At-large | 6-0 | 9 | 3 | +9.0 (#34) | 39.7% | #4 | |
| 5 | Indiana | At-large | 6-1 | 6 | 6 | +24.1 (#5) | 84.5% | #5 | |
| 6 | Kentucky | SEC Conf. Champ (Auto Qualifier) | 6-1 | 12 | 2 | +11.2 (#26) | 26.8% | #6 | |
| 7 | Georgia | At-large | 6-1 | 5 | 10 | +24.6 (#4) | 79.6% | #7 | |
| 8 | Texas Tech | At-large | 6-0 | 8 | 8 | +17.6 (#10) | 72.4% | #8 | |
| 9 | Ole Miss | At-large | 5-1 | 7 | 9 | +17.8 (#9) | 38.4% | #9 | |
| 10 | Tennessee | At-large | 6-1 | 11 | 7 | +16.6 (#13) | 41.6% | #10 | |
| 11 | Notre Dame | At-large | 6-1 | 4 | 14 | +26.0 (#2) | 80.9% | #11 | |
| 12 | Boise St | Top G6 | 5-1 | 21 | 25 | +9.1 (#32) | 35.8% | #23 | |
| First four out | |||||||||
| 13* | Utah | Out* | 6-0 | 10 | 13 | +16.3 (#14) | 54.2% | #12 | |
| 14* | Alabama | Out* | 5-2 | 13 | 12 | +23.1 (#6) | 49.3% | #13 | |
| 15* | Wake Forest | Out* | 6-1 | 17 | 11 | +15.0 (#15) | 43.6% | #14 | |
| 16* | Iowa | Out* | 5-1 | 15 | 15 | +12.2 (#21) | 20.7% | #15 | |
*First four out (rows 13-16: the next four teams by B1G+A est. rank, not in the projected field).
updated Oct 18, 2:50 PM CT. Records are public feeds overall records and include every game final at update time (0 FBS finals today). AP rank: AP Poll Week 8 (released Oct 18). SOR rank and FPI (comparison) playoff % are public feeds figures, last updated by public feeds Oct 18, 3:00 AM CT, so they may not reflect games played since. B1G+A rating = the B1G+A blended rating (a weighted blend of FPI (comparison) and the B1G+A Power Rating, in points vs. an average FBS team); B1G+A playoff odds blend FPI (comparison)'s playoff % with a B1G+A season sim using the same weights. B1G+A est. rank orders teams by the average of AP rank and SOR rank (AP-unranked = 26; ties go to better SOR). Field: top-ranked team in each Power 4 conference plus the top Group of 6 team, then the seven best remaining; seeded 1–12 by est. rank. Seeding uses the average of AP and SOR rank; playoff odds come from the B1G+A model, which blends FPI (comparison) (65% this week) with the B1G+A Power Rating, so the two can differ. Highlighted rows are B1G teams. Projection only, not a forecast of the final field. First four out: Utah (#12), Alabama (#13), Wake Forest (#14), Iowa (#15). Source: public data feeds (FPI, resume, rankings, standings, scoreboard).
* B1G+A Model 2.2 (blended with FPI (comparison)), updated Oct 12, 2026. Model notes · Version history


















Team cards: record and FPI figures from the live projection; remaining-vs-ranked chances are B1G+ estimates from FPI (comparison) (Playoff Watch data, Oct 9). Cards cover all 18 Big Ten teams, sorted live by B1G+A playoff odds (highest first).
* B1G+A Model 2.2 (blended with FPI (comparison)), updated Oct 12, 2026. Model notes · Version history
@B1GAnalytics